Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 258
9
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check the hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Repair hoses or tubes.
10
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE-I
1. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between IACV-AAC valve terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3, terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6.
SEF214Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 12.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-443
11
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE-II
1. Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connetor and ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”, and ensure the IACV-AAC valve makes operating sound according to the ignition
switch position.
SEF853X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
GO TO 12.
12
REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-65.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
13
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
I
For A/T models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indi-
cates less than 0.9V.
I
For A/T models without CONSULT-II and M/T models, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
M/T: 800
±
50 rpm
A/T: 800
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-65.
14
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-444
SEF505V
Component Description
NCEC0287
A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for A/T control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunc-
tioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0655
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SW
I
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Throttle valve: Idle position
ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0288
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
40
Y
Throttle position switch
(Closed position)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Accelerator pedal released
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
I
Accelerator pedal depressed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0289
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
I
Battery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.
I
Harness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
I
Closed throttle position switch
I
Throttle position sensor
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Component Description
EC-445
SEF197Y
SEF198Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0290
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
start engine.
3)
Select “CLSD THL/P SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4)
Check the signal under the following conditions.
Condition
Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position
ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open
OFF
If the result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-448.
If OK, go to following step.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN
More than 2.3V
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-448.
SEF090X
Overall Function Check
NCEC0291
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Check the voltage between ECM terminal 40 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
Condition
Voltage
At idle
Battery voltage
At 2,000 rpm
Approximately 0V
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-448.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-446
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