Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 249
18
CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A, and then C plugged.
SEF829T
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
NOTE:
I
Do not disassemble water separator.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 19.
NG
©
Replace water separator.
19
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
SEF596U
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 20.
No
©
GO TO 22.
20
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 18.
NG
©
GO TO 17.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-407
21
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
EVAP canister for damage
I
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
©
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
22
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect harness connectors T19, T20.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector T20 terminal 8 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 24.
NG
©
GO TO 23.
23
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors T19, T20
I
Harness connectors B113, T1
I
Harness connectors B102, M74
I
Harness connectors F23, M49
I
Joint connector-1 and -2
Refer to EL-274, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.
I
Harness for open or short between harness connector T20 and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
24
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-408
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0649
NOTE:
If DTC P0455 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P1448 first. (See EC-549.)
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.)
in the EVAP system between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve.
SEF323U
Malfunction is detected when EVAP control system has very large
leaks such as when fuel filler cap has fallen off, EVAP control sys-
tem does not operate properly.
CAUTION:
I
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replace-
ment. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may
come on.
I
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may
come on.
I
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
Possible Cause
NCEC0650
I
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
I
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
I
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
I
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
I
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve.
I
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
I
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
I
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
I
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
I
Blocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
I
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
I
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
I
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the
circuit
I
Fuel tank temperature sensor
I
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
I
EVAP control system pressure sensor
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SU
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IDX
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-409
SEF565X
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0651
SEF566X
SEF874X
SEF567X
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Pro-
cedure.
NOTE:
I
If DTC P0455 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P1448 first. (See EC-549.)
I
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
I
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is
between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level
surface.
I
Open engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
WITH CONSULT-II
NCEC0651S01
1)
Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
5)
Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6)
Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0440/P1440” of “EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-
II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen, go to “Basic Inspection”,
EC-107.
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with
CONSULT-II and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK
[P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-411.
If P0440 is displayed, perform “Diagnostic Procedure” for DTC
P0440.
WITH GST
NCEC0651S02
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of “Driving Pattern” on EC-74
before driving vehicle.
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle according to “Driving Pattern”, EC-74.
3)
Stop vehicle.
4)
Select “MODE 1” with GST.
I
If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
I
If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6)
Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-410
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