Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 200

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

6

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

.

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

.

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.8

Engine Component Power Supply Relay

- J757- , Checking

General Description
The following procedure is used to diagnose the Engine Compo‐

nent Power Supply Relay - J757- and the power supply voltage

that is provided to the Ignition Coils .
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing

473

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

.

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

.

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

.

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2

⇒ page 474

.

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Engine Component Power

Supply Relay - J757- from the fuse box in the

engine compartment.

• CHECK: Engine Component Power Supply

Relay - J757- harness connector terminal 111

and 113 to ground for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3

⇒ page 474

.

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5

⇒ page 475

.

3

• CONNECT: Jumper wire, Engine Component

Power Supply Relay - J757- socket terminals

113 and 115.

• DISCONNECT: Ignition Coil 1, 2, 3, 4 With

Power Output Stage - N70, N127, N291, N292-

harness connectors.

• CHECK: Ignition Coil 1, 2, 3, 4 With Power

Output Stage - N70, N127, N291, N292- har‐

ness connector terminal 4 to ground for volt‐

age.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4

⇒ page 474

.

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5

⇒ page 475

.

4

• REMOVE: Jumper wire, Engine Component

Power Supply Relay - J757- socket terminals

113 and 115.

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Engine Component Power Supply

Relay - J757- harness connector terminal 112

to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness

connector T91 / 8 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5

⇒ page 475

.

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5

⇒ page 475

.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

474

Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

.

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

.

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.9

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor -

G62- , Checking

General Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor - G62- sends informa‐

tion about the current coolant temperature to the Engine Control

Module - J623- . It uses the coolant temperature as a correction

value for calculating the injection quantity.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Gear Shift Lever

position is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing

475

• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

.

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

.

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

.

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

.

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2

⇒ page 476

.

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Engine Coolant Temperature

Sensor - G62- harness connector.

• CHECK: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

- G62- component connector terminals 1 to 2

for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 2,250 Ω (+/- 750 Ω @ ap‐

prox. 20° C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3

⇒ page 476

.

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Engine Coolant Temperature Sen‐

sor - G62- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 4

⇒ page 477

.

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

- G62- harness connector terminal 1 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 47 for resistance.

• CHECK: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

- G62- harness connector terminal 2 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 40 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4

⇒ page 477

.

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4

⇒ page 477

.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

476

Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности