Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 200
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
6
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.8
Engine Component Power Supply Relay
- J757- , Checking
General Description
The following procedure is used to diagnose the Engine Compo‐
nent Power Supply Relay - J757- and the power supply voltage
that is provided to the Ignition Coils .
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
473
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Engine Component Power
Supply Relay - J757- from the fuse box in the
engine compartment.
• CHECK: Engine Component Power Supply
Relay - J757- harness connector terminal 111
and 113 to ground for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
3
• CONNECT: Jumper wire, Engine Component
Power Supply Relay - J757- socket terminals
113 and 115.
• DISCONNECT: Ignition Coil 1, 2, 3, 4 With
Power Output Stage - N70, N127, N291, N292-
harness connectors.
• CHECK: Ignition Coil 1, 2, 3, 4 With Power
Output Stage - N70, N127, N291, N292- har‐
ness connector terminal 4 to ground for volt‐
age.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
4
• REMOVE: Jumper wire, Engine Component
Power Supply Relay - J757- socket terminals
113 and 115.
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Engine Component Power Supply
Relay - J757- harness connector terminal 112
to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness
connector T91 / 8 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
474
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.9
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor -
G62- , Checking
General Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor - G62- sends informa‐
tion about the current coolant temperature to the Engine Control
Module - J623- . It uses the coolant temperature as a correction
value for calculating the injection quantity.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Gear Shift Lever
position is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
475
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor - G62- harness connector.
• CHECK: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- G62- component connector terminals 1 to 2
for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 2,250 Ω (+/- 750 Ω @ ap‐
prox. 20° C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Coolant Temperature Sen‐
sor - G62- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
3
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- G62- harness connector terminal 1 to the En‐
gine Control Module - J623- harness connector
T105 / 47 for resistance.
• CHECK: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- G62- harness connector terminal 2 to the En‐
gine Control Module - J623- harness connector
T105 / 40 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
476
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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