Kia Carens. Instruction — part 156

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. ATF level low
2. Line pressure high
3. Throttle position sensor malfunction or misadjusted
4. Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
5. Transaxle fluid temperature sensor malfunction
6. TCM malfunction
7. Shift solenoids valves (A, B, C) worn
8. Orifice valve malfunction
9. 1-2, 2-3 accumulator malfunction

10. Control valve stuck
11. Powertrain damaged (3-4 clutch, 2-4 brake band, one-way clutch No.1)

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble

code(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are ATF level and condition OK?
Do transaxle seals, sealant, and gaskets
prevent leakage?

Clear pink : Normal condition
Dark or black (with friction material) : Worn

powertrain components

Milky pink : Water contamination
Light to dark brown (oxidation) : Overheated

or oil fluid

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If ATF level is not OK, add fluid as necessary
If ATF condition is not OK, repair as follows :

condition - Overhaul transaxle and

repair or replace parts as necessary ; then
go to next step

or conditions - Replace ATF ; then go

to next step

If there is leakage, repair or replace parts as
necessary and/or replace transaxle ; then go
to next step.

3

Is line pressure OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid valve inspection, replace
control valve body assembly.

4

Are measurements at TCM trminals OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Yes

Replace TCM.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.
If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.

• H-01/38 terminal : Throttle position (TP)

sensor

• H-01/44 terminal : Input/turbine speed

sensor ground

• H-01/16 terminal : Input/turbine speed

sensor signal

• H-01/22 terminal : Transaxle fluid

temperature sensor

• H-01/21 terminal : Ground

5

Are resistance and output voltage of shift
solenoids (A, B, C) at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery Voltage

Solenoid valve resistance : 14~18Ω

• H-01/30 terminal : Shift solenoid A
• H-01/33 terminal : Shift solenoid B
• H-01/32 terminal : Shift solenoid C

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.

• Shift solenoid A
• Shift solenoid B
• Shift solenoid C

If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.

6

Are measurments at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery Voltage

H-01/18, H-01/8, H-01/36, H-01/37 terminals
: Transaxle range switch

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check transaxle range switch and wiring.

24

No engine braking

Description

• Engine speed drops to idle but vehicle does not slow when accelerator pedal released while cruising at

medium to high speed

• Engine speed drops to idle but vehicle does not slow when accelerator pedal released when in 1 range

at low vehicle speed

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. Shift solenoid (B, C) malfunction
2. Transaxle range switch worn or not adjusted correctly
3. TCM malfunction
4. Line pressure low
5. Control valve stuck
6. Powertrain slippage (3-4 clutch, coasting clutch, low and reverse brake)

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble

code(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are resistance and output voltage of solenoid
valves (1-2, 2-3, 3-4 shift) at TCM terminals
OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Solenoid valve resistance : 14~18Ω

• H-01/33 terminal : Shift solenoid B
• H-01/32 terminal : Shift solenoid C

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.

• Shift solenoid B
• Shift solenoid C

If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.

3

Is selector lever operation OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust selector lever.

4

Operate selector lever ; are selector lever and
range indicator positions aligned?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust transaxle range switch.

5

Operate selector lever ; does transaxle operate
normally and are selector lever and transaxle
position aligned?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

6

Is line pressure OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid valve inspection, replace
control valve body assembly.

7

Are measurements at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

H-01/18, H-01/8, H-01/36, H-01/37 terminals
: Transaxle range switch

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check transaxle range switch and wiring.

25

No mode change

Description O/D OFF mode not selected or not canceled

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)
Inspect parts and repair, adjust or replace malfunctioning parts as necessary

1. ATF level low
2. Differential worn and/or damaged

26

Transaxle noise in all ranges

Description Transalxe noisy in all ranges when vehicle is idling

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)
Inspect parts and repair, adjust or replace malfunctioning parts as necessary

1. ATF level low
2. Differential worn or damaged
3. Parking mechanism malfunction

27

Transaxle noise in D, 2, 1 and R ranges

Description Abnormal noise from transaxle in D, 2, 1, and R ranges

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)
Inspect parts and repair, adjust or replace malfunctioning parts as necessary.

1. ATF level low
2. Differential worn and/or damaged

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Политика конфиденциальности