Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 96

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis

ground.

Specification: approx. 0 ohms

Fig. 33: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Input Speed Sensor Harness Connector And
Chassis Ground

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is resistance within specification?

YES

Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

If ground circuit in harness is OK, Go to step 2.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR"

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1", "2" and "2", "3" and "1", "3" of the "INPUT SPEED

SENSOR" connector.

Specification: Refer to RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:52 PM

Page 43

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 34: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Connector
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is resistance within specifications?

[REFERENCE DATA]

RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

2. CHECK PCM

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scan tool and select a SIMU-SCAN.

4. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.

Data

Reference Data

Current

22 mA

Air Gap

Input sensor

1.3 mm

Output sensor

0.85 mm

Resistance

Input sensor

Above 4 Mohms

Output sensor

Above 4 Mohms

Voltage

High

4.8-5.2V

Low

Below 0.8V

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:52 PM

Page 44

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 35: Scan Tool Display - NT (Input Speed)
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

YES

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR
" procedure.

NO

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.

2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Is resistance within specification?

YES

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:52 PM

Page 45

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

NO

System performing to specification at this time.

DTC P0722 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - NO SIGNAL

COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0717.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the
transmission. The Output Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer
Drive Gear RPMs by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value, together with the throttle position data, is
mainly used to decide the optimum gear position.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value
calculated, using the Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The TCM
will initiate the fail safe function if this code is detected.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Speed rationality check

Signal circuit is open or
short

Sensor power circuit is open

Sensor ground circuit is
open

Faulty OUTPUT SPEED
SENSOR

Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

Vehicle speed is over 19
MPH (30 Km/h)

Ne > or = 1000 RPM (only at
1st or 2nd gear)

11V < or = Battery Voltage
< or = 16V

TM oil temperature > or = -
23°C

Threshold value

Vehicle speed calculated
from output speed < or =
10% (the vehicle speed from
vehicle speed sensor)

Diagnostic Time

More than 1sec

Fail Safe

Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear.

Apply an electric current to
solenoid valve

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:52 PM

Page 46

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Политика конфиденциальности