Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 98

Fig. 41: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Output Speed Sensor Harness Connector And
Chassis Ground

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is resistance within specifications?

YES

Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

If ground circuit is OK, Go to step 2.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1", "2" and "2", "3" and "1", "3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED

SENSOR" connector.

Specification: Refer to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFICATION CHART

Fig. 42: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Connector

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 51

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is resistance within specifications?

[REFERENCE DATA]

OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFICATION CHART

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

2. CHECK PCM

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scan tool and select a SIMU-SCAN.

4. Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.

Data

Reference Data

Current

22 mA

Air Gap

Input sensor

1.3 mm

Output sensor

0.85 mm

Resistance

Input sensor

Above 4 Mohms

Output sensor

Above 4 Mohms

Voltage

High

4.8-5.2V

Low

Below 0.8V

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 52

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 43: Scan Tool Display - NO (Output Speed)
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

YES

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR
" procedure.

NO

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC P0717.

DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO

COMPONENT LOCATION

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 53

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 44: Identifying Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Component Location
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the
1st gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 1st gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 RPM and
the 1st gear ratio is 4.497, then the input speed is 4,497 RPM.

DTC DESCRIPTION

This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by
the 1st gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 1st gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical
troubles such as control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfunctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

1st gear incorrect ratio

Faulty Input speed sensor

Faulty output speed sensor

Faulty UD clutch or LR.
RED brake or One way
clutch 1,2

Enable Conditions

Engine speed > 450rpm

Output speed > 150rpm

Shift stage 1st. gear

Input speed > 0rpm

A/T oil temp output > or = -
23°C(-9.4°F)

11V < or = Battery Voltage <
or = 16V

TRANSAXLE RANGE
SWITCH is normal and after
2sec is passed from IG ON

Threshold value

| input speed - output speed x

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 54

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности