Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 98
Fig. 41: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Output Speed Sensor Harness Connector And
Chassis Ground
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.
NO
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.
If ground circuit is OK, Go to step 2.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1", "2" and "2", "3" and "1", "3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED
SENSOR" connector.
Specification: Refer to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFICATION CHART
Fig. 42: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Connector
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM
Page 51
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Is resistance within specifications?
[REFERENCE DATA]
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFICATION CHART
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.
2. CHECK PCM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3. Install scan tool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
4. Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
Data
Reference Data
Current
22 mA
Air Gap
Input sensor
1.3 mm
Output sensor
0.85 mm
Resistance
Input sensor
Above 4 Mohms
Output sensor
Above 4 Mohms
Voltage
High
4.8-5.2V
Low
Below 0.8V
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM
Page 52
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Fig. 43: Scan Tool Display - NO (Output Speed)
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
5. Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?
YES
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0717.
DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
COMPONENT LOCATION
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM
Page 53
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Fig. 44: Identifying Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Component Location
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the
1st gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 1st gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 RPM and
the 1st gear ratio is 4.497, then the input speed is 4,497 RPM.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by
the 1st gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 1st gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical
troubles such as control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfunctioning rather than an electrical issue.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
1st gear incorrect ratio
Faulty Input speed sensor
Faulty output speed sensor
Faulty UD clutch or LR.
RED brake or One way
clutch 1,2
Enable Conditions
Engine speed > 450rpm
Output speed > 150rpm
Shift stage 1st. gear
Input speed > 0rpm
A/T oil temp output > or = -
23°C(-9.4°F)
11V < or = Battery Voltage <
or = 16V
TRANSAXLE RANGE
SWITCH is normal and after
2sec is passed from IG ON
Threshold value
| input speed - output speed x
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM
Page 54
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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