Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1707
9J1–39
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
D09R100002
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is below a specified value,
DTC 24 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil
assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the base of the
steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
Circuit(CKT) IB05–YELLOW.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–40
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB06–YELLOW/BLACK.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
CKTs IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK
carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
“SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Read driver sense low.
Is driver sense low less than 1.5 volts?
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at base of the steering column. Leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 24 current?
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “3” to terminal
“6” (ground).
Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?
Go to
Step 5
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7
5
Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal “4”
to terminal “6” (ground).
Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?
Go to
Chart A
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 from
SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter J–35616–A to driver air bag assembly
harness connector. Located on top of the steering column.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 24 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Refer to in this
section.
Go to
Step 7
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 7
9J1–41
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 25 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Voltage
D09R100002
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect shorts to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is in the normal operating voltage range. This
test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is above a specified value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 25 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 25 and also DTC 71
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
Supplemental Restraint System coil assembly
yellow 2–pin connector at the base of steering
column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
Circuit(CKT) IB05–YELLOW.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–42
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB06–YELLOW/BLACK.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil
assembly or the driver air bag assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect CKTs
IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK carefully for
cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the driver air bag
assembly and SRS coil assembly is damaged, the
components must be replaced. A careful inspection of
CKT IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK,
including the SRS coil assembly and driver air bag
assembly is essential to ensure that the replacement
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) will not be
damaged.
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