Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 349
6E–426
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Are any component-related DTCs set?
—
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
1. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75
°
C-95
°
C (167
°
F-203
°
F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle too halfway for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to
Fuel
System
Electrical Test
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 6
6
Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?
325 kPa
(46 psi)
414 kPa
(60 psi)
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 8
8
Check for:
D
Faulty fuel pump
D
Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)
D
Incorrect fuel pump
D
Incorrect fuel being used
D
Hot fuel
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–427
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1220 Throttle Position Senser2 (TPS2) Circuit Fault
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP2) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The TPS2 voltage will vary from about 8% (0.4V) to
about 92% (4.6V) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in
the specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The TPS2 output is more than 93.6 milliseconds, less
than 2.5% or more than 97.5% in the specified voltage
(5V).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Misrouted harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure. If these codes are also set, it could
indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
D
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated, the
6E–428
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC
P1120 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65 kPa
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 7
4
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as
necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
6
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech-2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed TPS1
8–10 % TPS2
8–10 % WTO
TPS1 90–92
% TPS2
90–92 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
9
1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP2 sensor signal circuit at the TP
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 11
6E–429
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP2 sensor.
3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
11
Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a
poor connection.
2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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