Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Service manual — part 326
6E–433
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1280 APS 2 Circuit Fault
D06RY00075
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP2) will vary about
87 % at idle position to about 13 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The acceleration pedal angle is less than 2.5 % or more
than 97 % for 12 counts within 500 test samples (15.6
m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1280 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1280 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1280 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC
P1280 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
6E–434
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1280 - APS 2 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Idle position
=86
∼
88
%Wide open
throttle =12
∼
14 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply
circuit and the AP2 sensor signal circuit at the AP
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
6
Check the following items;
1. AP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
7
Check the following items;
1. AP2 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for a poor
connection.
2. AP2 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
8
Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–435
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1285 APS 3 Circuit Fault
D06RY00075
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP3) will vary about
87 % at idle position to about 34 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The acceleration pedal angle is less than 2.5 % or more
than 97 % for 12 counts within 500 test samples (15.6
m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1285 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1285 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 3 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1285 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC
P1285 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
6E–436
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1285 – APS 3 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Idle position
=86
∼
88
%Wide open
throttle =32
∼
36 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply
circuit and the AP3 sensor signal circuit at the AP
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
6
Check the following items;
1. AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP3 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
7
Check the following items;
1. AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for a poor
connection.
2. AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP3 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
8
Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released ornot.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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