Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Service manual — part 131
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal and Intake
Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuits.
With the DRB, read the Intake Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Intake Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
132
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
133
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P2028-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2028-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2028-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2028-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P2032-O2 SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2032-O2 SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2032-O2 SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2057-O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2058-O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2059-O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2090-O2 SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2090-O2 SENSOR SIGNAL FAULT
P2091-O2 SENSOR LOW O2 CONCENTRATION
P2091-O2 SENSOR SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY
P2195-O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FAULT
P2353-O2 SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2366-O2 CIRCUIT FAULT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAULT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
ECM
O2 SENSOR
O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER
O2 SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
134
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
Turn the ignition off.
Using the Service Information wiring diagrams, inspect the wiring and connectors
between the ECM and the O2 sensor for damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact or
other problems.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Clean, repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Power Supply circuit at the
O2 harness connector cavity 4.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Power Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Perform the following resistance measurements from the O2 harness connector to the
ECM harness connector.
O2 Sensor Cavity 1 to ECM Cavity C1-15.
O2 Sensor Cavity 2 to ECM Cavity C1-40.
O2 Sensor Cavity 3 to ECM Cavity C1-72.
O2 Sensor Cavity 5 to ECM Cavity C1-62.
O2 Sensor Cavity 6 to ECM Cavity C1-39.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
135
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT —
Continued
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