Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2353



6E–448

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1640 – Driver-1-Output Circuit Fault (ODM)

(Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Leave the PCM connector for the lamp driver circuit

disconnected.

2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM, check the voltage at the PCM

connector for the affected lamp driver circuit.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

B+

Go to

Step 15

Go to

Step 8

8

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

lamp circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to

Step 10

Go to

Step 9

9

Repair the open circuit between the ignition switch and
the fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected

driver terminal.

3. Connect an ohmmeter between a good ground and

the PCM connector for the affected driver.

Did the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to

Step 11

Go to

Step 12

11

Repair the short to ground between the affected
component and its PCM driver terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

1. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a

DVM.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

+B

Go to

Step 15

Go to

Step 14

14

1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to

Step 10

Go to

Step 9

15

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–449

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P1648 Received incorrect security code

D06R200118

Circuit Description

The PCM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1648 are recorded by
the PCM when received incorrect security code.

Condition for Setting the DTC

D

Received incorrect security code.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Flashing the SVS lamp.

D

The engine does not start.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

Use clear DTC information with Tech 2. (Refer to

the

immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU UES
Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM and ImmobilizerInspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the PCM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses relates
to the SVS lamp.
A change in voltage will indicate the location of the
fault.

DTC P1648-Received incorrect security code

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check”
performed?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

OBD

system check

2

Recheck the security code.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–450

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble code (DTC)

P1649 Security code & security key not programmed

D06R200118

Circuit Description

The PCM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1649 are recorded by
the PCM when security code & secret key not
programmed.

Condition for Setting the DTC

D

Security code & secret key not programmed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Flashing the SVS lamp.

D

The engine does not start.

In case replacement PCM/ECM, Action
Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Flashing the MIL.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

Use clear DTC information with Tech 2. (Refer to

the

immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU UES
Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM and ImmobilizerInspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the PCM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses relates
to the SVS lamp.
A change in voltage will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E–451

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1649 Recurity code & secret key not programmed

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check”
performed?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

OBD

system check

2

Using the Tech 2 system selection menu, select Body
function.

Does the Tech 2 display B**** appear?

Refer

to

“Immobilize

r workshop

manual”

Go to

Step 3

3

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures, and immobilizer system workshop
manual.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Go to

Step 4

4

Does the Tech 2 display P1649 appear?

Go to

Step 3

Verify repair

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности