Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual — part 57

4E-22 ABS:

5

Check front and/or rear encoder for the following (remove
front and/or rear drive shaft):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Clean, repair or replace
wheel hub assembly.

6

1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that

there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.

Is it OK?

Go to Step 7.

Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.

7

Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”
and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”,
check output voltage or waveform.

Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?

Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Replace sensor and
recheck.

Step

Action

Yes

No

ABS: 4E-23

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4504022

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

NOTE
The DTC C1043, C1044, C1053 and C1054 are DTC only for ESP

®

Wiring Diagram

WHT/RED

1

2

6

5

BLK

BLK

5V

12V

E03-14

E03-13

E03-26

7

WHT/RED

1

2

6

5

BLK

BLK

5V

12V

E53-1

E53-16

E53-47

7

[D]

[C]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

[B]

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

3

4

I6JB01450008-01

[A]: With ESP

®

1. Battery

5. Solenoid valve

4E-24 ABS:

DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP

®) control module monitors the output from the valve.

When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS (ESP

®) control

module, this DTC is set.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1057: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4504016

Wiring Diagram

[B]: Without ESP

®

2. Main fuse box

6. Solenoid valve power supply driver

(transistor)

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal

side)

3. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

7. Solenoid valve driver

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal

side)

4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module connector at terminal “E03-14”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-14”

(or “E53-1”) of module connector and “E03-13”, “E03-26”
(or “E53-16”, “E53-47”).

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit /control
module assembly and
recheck.

“WHT/RED” or “BLK”
circuit open.

WHT/RED

1

2

3

12V

E53-1

BLK

BLK

E53-16

E53-47

WHT/RED

4

12V

E03-14

BLK

BLK

E03-13

E03-26

[A]

[B]

[D]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

I6JB01450009-02

[A]: With ESP

®

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

3. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

[B]: Without ESP

®

1. Battery

4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly

[C]: ESP

® control module connector

(viewed from terminal side)

2. Main fuse box

ABS: 4E-25

DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP

®) control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E03-14” (or “E53-1”). When the

power source voltage becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h (13 MPH), this
DTC will be set. As soon as the power source voltage becomes normal, the ABS warning lamp will be turned off and
the ABS (ESP

®) control module will return to normal operation, but the set DTC will be remain.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module

connector with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module connector at terminals “E03-14”, “E03-13” and
“E03-26” (or “E53-1”, “E53-16” and “E53-47”).

3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”, “E03-26” (or “E53-1” and “E53-16”, “E53-47”).

Are voltage 9.7

±

0.3 V or more?

Go to Step 5.

Go to Step 3.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module connector at terminals “E03-13” and “E03-26”
(or “E53-16” and “E53-47”).

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure

resistance between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26”
(or “E53-16”, “E53-47”) and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 4.

“BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.

4

1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and

vehicle body ground with engine running.

Is voltage 9.7

±

0.3 V or more?

Imperfect short between
“WHT/RED” wire circuit
and body ground.

Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J in related
manual”.

5

1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-

13”, “E03-26” (or “E53-1” and “E53-16”, “E53-47”) with
engine running.

Are voltage 18

±

1.0 V or less?

Poor connection of
“E03-14”, “E03-13” and/
or “E03-26” (or “E53-1”,
“E53-16” and/or “E53-
47”) terminals. If the
terminals are in good
condition, substitute a
known-good ABS
(ESP

®) hydraulic unit /

control module and
recheck.

Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J in related
manual”.

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