Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual — part 56

4E-18 ABS:

Inspection

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Does ABS warning lamp come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 6.

2

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.

Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
for short.

3

1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module

connector.

2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /

control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /

control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /

control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.

3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of

“E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.

Are resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.

6

1) Check if communication is possible by trying

communication with other controller (ECM, TCM, BCM,
4WD control module or SDM).

Is it possible to communicate with other controller?

Go to Step 7.

Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).

7

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link

connector and vehicle body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 12 V?

Go to step 8.

Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.

8

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;

• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body

ground.

• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body

ground.

Is each resistance 1

or less?

Go to step 9.

Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.

ABS: 4E-19

DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit Failure (For 4WD vehicle)

S5JB0E4504013

For vehicle equipped with ESP

®, go to “DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw

Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Failure in Section 4F”.

Description
If the signal voltage of G sensor while at a stop does not vary from that while running, this DTC is set. (for 4WD
vehicle)
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the DTC and
check again.

DTC Troubleshooting

1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.

9

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire)

terminal for serial data circuit.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/

WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).

Is resistance 1

or less?

Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.

Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.

Step

Action

Yes

No

I4RS0A450013-02

4E-20 ABS:

DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-
Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure

S5JB0E4504014

Wiring Diagram

1

2

12V

E53-35

GRN/ORN

BLK/YEL

7

[D]

E03

3

4

5

6

BLK

WHT

BLK

WHT

BLU/BLK

GRN/BLK

BLU

GRN

YEL/BLK

YEL

LT GRN

LT GRN/BLK

E53-15

E53-14

E53-2

E53-3

E53-6

E53-5

E53-11

E53-12

12V

12V

12V

12V

BLK

WHT

BLK

WHT

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

12V

E03-7

GRN/ORN

8

BLU/BLK

GRN/BLK

BLU

GRN

YEL/BLK

YEL

LT GRN

LT GRN/BLK

E03-21

E03-22

E03-19

E03-18

E03-15

E03-16

E03-25

E03-24

12V

12V

12V

12V

[A]

[B]

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

I6JB01450007-02

[A]: With ESP

®

1. Ignition switch

5. Left-rear wheel speed sensor

[B]: Without ESP

®

2. Junction block assembly

6. Right-rear wheel speed sensor

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

3. Left-front wheel speed sensor

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

4. Right-front wheel speed sensor

8. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly

ABS: 4E-21

DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP

®) control module monitors the current at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.

When the current is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at running, an applicable DTC will be set.

NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance”
and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “ABS Check”, check whether
or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module at each sensor terminal.

4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage

between applicable sensor terminal of module connector
and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 3.

ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit shorted to
power.

3

1) Disconnect applicable wheel speed sensor coupler with

ignition switch OFF.

2) Measure resistance between the following points.

• Both ABS (ESP

®) control module connector (1)

terminals a pair of applicable sensor terminals. This
check result should be no continuity.

• Between applicable sensor terminal of ABS (ESP

®)

control module connector and vehicle body ground.
This check result should be no continuity.

• Between applicable sensor terminal of module

connector and corresponding terminal of wheel speed
sensor connector (2) in main harness (for front
sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor). This check
result should be continuity.

Are each check results OK?

Go to Step 4.

Circuit open or short to
ground.

4

1) Remove applicable wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Clean, repair or replace.

1

2

I5JB0A450014-02

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