Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual — part 67
4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:
ESP
® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady
S5JB0E4604009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ESP
® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP
® warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If ESP
® system is in good condition, ESP® control module turns ESP® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP
® warning lamp is
turned ON continuously by ESP
® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the
connector of ESP
® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
5
1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “PPL/RED” and “BLK”
wire of combination meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at
“PPL/RED” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6
1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination
meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Replace combination
meter.
“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2
Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-35”, “E53-16” and “E53-47”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance
between each terminal of “E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23
Serial Data Link Circuit Check
S5JB0E4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
6
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ESP
® control module referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Repair or replace.
Step
Action
Yes
No
3
4
2
1
12V
12V
E53-32
E53-1
E53-35
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E53-16
E53-47
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E53-13
E53-44
PPL/WHT
12V
+BB
E53-33
[A]
11
12
10
9
G
G1
5
7
6
13
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
8
8
I6JB01460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
5. Combination meter
10. To ECM, TCM, BCM, SDM and 4WD control module
1. Battery
6. ESP
® warning lamp
11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box
7. Lamp driver module
12. To TCM, BCM, 4WD control module, keyless start
control module and steering angle sensor
3. Ignition switch
8. CAN driver
13. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
4. Junction block assembly
9. Data link connector (DLC)
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
®
warning lamp come ON?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3
1) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminal “E53-35”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4F-24 Electronic Stability Program:
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-16” and “E53-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of
“E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
6
1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with other controller (ECM, TCM, BCM,
4WD control module or SDM).
Is it possible to communicate with other controller?
Go to Step 7.
Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V?
Go to step 8.
Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Go to step 9.
Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
9
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E53-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-33” (“PPL/
WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.
Step
Action
Yes
No
“E53-33”
2
1
I6JB01460015-01
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25
DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate
/ G Sensor Assembly Failure
S5JB0E4604025
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit Failure
S5JB0E4604026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1015:
Longitudinal G sensor signal is out of specified range. (for
4WD vehicle)
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed.
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1015, C1017 and/or C1023 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.
3
2
1
WHT
E53-42
E53-46
6
7
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
5
7
8
E23-4
E23-19
[B]
2 1
E23
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47 46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
5453
59
60
58
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32 31
34
35
36
37
40
42
3938
44
45
43
41
33
12
13
23
8
12V
GRN
4
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I5JB0D460004-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
3. Junction block assembly
7. CAN driver
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
4. Stop lamp switch
8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст