Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual — part 67

4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:

ESP

® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady

S5JB0E4604009

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ESP

® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.

Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP

® warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through lamp driver module in

combination meter.
If ESP

® system is in good condition, ESP® control module turns ESP® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,

keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP

® warning lamp is

turned ON continuously by ESP

® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the

connector of ESP

® control module is disconnected.

Troubleshooting

5

1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to “PPL/RED” and “BLK”

wire of combination meter connector.

3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at

“PPL/RED” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 6.

Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.

6

1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination

meter connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Replace combination
meter.

“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-35”, “E53-16” and “E53-47”.

4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance

between each terminal of “E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle
body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

Ground circuit for ESP

®

control module open or
high resistance.

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23

Serial Data Link Circuit Check

S5JB0E4604012

Wiring Diagram

Inspection

6

1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination

meter and ESP

® control module referring to “DTC

U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Repair or replace.

Step

Action

Yes

No

3

4

2

1

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

GRN/ORN

PPL/RED

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E53-16

E53-47

BLK

BLK

BLK

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

E53-13
E53-44

PPL/WHT

12V

+BB

E53-33

[A]

11

12

10

9

G

G1

5

7

6

13

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

8

8

I6JB01460014-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

5. Combination meter

10. To ECM, TCM, BCM, SDM and 4WD control module

1. Battery

6. ESP

® warning lamp

11. Junction connector

2. Main fuse box

7. Lamp driver module

12. To TCM, BCM, 4WD control module, keyless start

control module and steering angle sensor

3. Ignition switch

8. CAN driver

13. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

4. Junction block assembly

9. Data link connector (DLC)

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Does ESP

®

warning lamp come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 6.

2

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.

Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
for short.

3

1) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminal “E53-35”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

4F-24 Electronic Stability Program:

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-16” and “E53-47”.

3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of

“E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle body ground.

Are resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

Ground circuit for ESP

®

control module open or
high resistance.

6

1) Check if communication is possible by trying

communication with other controller (ECM, TCM, BCM,
4WD control module or SDM).

Is it possible to communicate with other controller?

Go to Step 7.

Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).

7

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link

connector and vehicle body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 12 V?

Go to step 8.

Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.

8

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;

• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body

ground.

• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body

ground.

Is each resistance 1

or less?

Go to step 9.

Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.

9

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E53-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)

terminal for serial data circuit.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-33” (“PPL/

WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).

Is resistance 1

or less?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
and recheck.

Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.

Step

Action

Yes

No

“E53-33”

2

1

I6JB01460015-01

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25

DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate
/ G Sensor Assembly Failure

S5JB0E4604025

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4604026

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

C1015:
Longitudinal G sensor signal is out of specified range. (for
4WD vehicle)
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed.

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1015, C1017 and/or C1023 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.

3

2

1

WHT

E53-42
E53-46

6

7

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

5

7

8

E23-4
E23-19

[B]

2 1

E23

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47 46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14

29

55

57

5453

59

60

58

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32 31

34

35

36

37

40

42

3938

44

45

43

41

33

12

13

23

8

12V

GRN

4

GRN/WHT

E23-20

I5JB0D460004-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

3. Junction block assembly

7. CAN driver

[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

4. Stop lamp switch

8. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

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