Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 100

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-33

DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure

S5JB0B4604067

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-13
E53-44

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

WHT

GRN/ORN

G45-3

G45-1

BLK

G45-2

G45-10

G45-9

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

1

WHT

[B]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

6

I6JB01460020-02

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

7. Junction connector

[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from

harness side)

4. Junction block assembly

8. To BCM, 4WD control module, immobilizer control

module (ICM) and combination meter

1. Battery

5. Steering angle sensor

9. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

6. CAN driver

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its

circuit.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.

3

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor

connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14V?

Go to Step 4.

“WHT” wire circuit open.

4

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1”

and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14V?

Go to Step 5.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure with ESP

® Control Module

S5JB0B4604068

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

5

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2”

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

“BLK” wire circuit open
or high resistance.

6

Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Replace steering angle
sensor.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ESP

® control module rolling counter failure is detected by

steering angle sensor.

• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check ESP

® control module

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate all sensors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1038 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Steering angle sensor
was malfunction.

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-35

DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure

S5JB0B4604088

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure

S5JB0B4604070

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1039 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Stability control is active for more than specified time
without yaw rate change.

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and check
DTC.

4F-36 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S5JB0B4604071

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

Refer to “DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit Failure, Low
Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1050: Back Switch Failure (For M/T Model)

S5JB0B4604072

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

1

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

12V

E53-10

RED

YEL

2

3

4

5

6

7

I6JB01460021-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

6. Back-up light

1. Battery

4. Junction block assembly

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

5. Back up light switch

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Back up light switch and/or switch circuit failure is
detected.

• Back-up light
• Back up light switch
• Back up light switch circuit
• ESP

® control module

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности