Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 100
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-33
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure
S5JB0B4604067
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E53-13
E53-44
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
WHT
GRN/ORN
G45-3
G45-1
BLK
G45-2
G45-10
G45-9
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
1
WHT
[B]
G45
10 9
3 2 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6
I6JB01460020-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
3. Ignition switch
7. Junction connector
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from
harness side)
4. Junction block assembly
8. To BCM, 4WD control module, immobilizer control
module (ICM) and combination meter
1. Battery
5. Steering angle sensor
9. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box
6. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its
circuit.
Is it good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor
connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14V?
Go to Step 4.
“WHT” wire circuit open.
4
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1”
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14V?
Go to Step 5.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure with ESP
® Control Module
S5JB0B4604068
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
5
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2”
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
“BLK” wire circuit open
or high resistance.
6
Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace steering angle
sensor.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP
® control module rolling counter failure is detected by
steering angle sensor.
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check DTC for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check ESP
® control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate all sensors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1038 still detected?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Steering angle sensor
was malfunction.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-35
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure
S5JB0B4604088
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure
S5JB0B4604070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1039 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Stability control is active for more than specified time
without yaw rate change.
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check DTC for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and check
DTC.
4F-36 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure
S5JB0B4604071
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1050: Back Switch Failure (For M/T Model)
S5JB0B4604072
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
12V
E53-10
RED
YEL
2
3
4
5
6
7
I6JB01460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
3. Ignition switch
6. Back-up light
1. Battery
4. Junction block assembly
7. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box
5. Back up light switch
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Back up light switch and/or switch circuit failure is
detected.
• Back-up light
• Back up light switch
• Back up light switch circuit
• ESP
® control module
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