Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 99

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29

DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-
Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure

S5JB0B4604087

Refer to “DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear /
Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure

S5JB0B4604063

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by

CPU in steering angle sensor.

• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range.

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1037 and/or U1126 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor

Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1024 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Steering angle sensor
calibration is
incompleted.

4

Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Replace steering angle
sensor.

4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1027: ESP

® OFF Switch Circuit Failure

S5JB0B4604064

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

BLU/WHT

BLK

12V

E53-7

1

2

I6JB01460018-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

1. ESP

® OFF Switch

2. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Mechanical switch failure, failure in switch wiring is
shorted to ground.

• ESP

® OFF switch

• ESP

® OFF switch circuit

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

Check ESP

® OFF switch condition

Is ESP

®

OFF switch is OFF condition?

Go to Step 3.

ESP

® OFF switch

turned OFF condition
and recheck.

3

Check ESP

® OFF switch

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP

® OFF switch referring to “ESP® OFF

Switch Removal and Installation”.

3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP

®

OFF switch.

4) If OK, then check ESP

® OFF switch referring to “ESP®

OFF Switch Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Replace ESP

® OFF

switch.

4

Check ESP

® OFF switch circuit

1) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at “E53-7” terminal.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-7” terminal

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

“BLU/WHT” wire circuit
short to ground.

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-31

DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Failure

S5JB0B4604065

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply Failure

S5JB0B4604066

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP

® control module is too high or low.

• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.

• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Repair, replace or
adjust.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1024 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Master cylinder
pressure sensor
calibration is
incompleted.

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

1

E53-16

E53-47

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E53-29
E53-25

E53-37

E53-31

L39-3

L39-5

BLK

WHT

L39-2
L39-1

12V

PNK/GRN

PNK/WHT

[B]

L39

3

5

2 1

4

6

2

3

5

6

4

7

6

I6JB01460019-03

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

2. Main fuse box

5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed

from harness side)

3. Ignition switch

6. CAN driver

1. Battery

4. Junction block assembly

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly

is too high when ignition switch OFF.

• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly

is too low when ignition switch ON.

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP

® control module power supply circuit

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1057 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor

assembly connector terminals at “L39-3” and “L39-5”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“L39-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 5.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “L39-3”

and “L39-5” with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector terminals at “E53-31” and “E53-37”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“E53-37” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 6.

“PNK/WHT” wire circuit
shorted to power circuit.

6

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.

• Between terminal “E53-37” of module connector and

terminal “L39-3” of sensor terminal.

• Between terminal “E53-31” of module connector and

terminal “L39-5” of sensor terminal.

Are resistance less than 2

?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

“PNK/WHT” and/or
“PNK/GRN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.

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