Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 99
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-
Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure
S5JB0B4604087
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure
S5JB0B4604063
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by
CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range.
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1037 and/or U1126 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor
calibration is
incompleted.
4
Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace steering angle
sensor.
4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1027: ESP
® OFF Switch Circuit Failure
S5JB0B4604064
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
BLU/WHT
BLK
12V
E53-7
1
2
I6JB01460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. ESP
® OFF Switch
2. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, failure in switch wiring is
shorted to ground.
• ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP
® OFF switch circuit
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check ESP
® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
®
OFF switch is OFF condition?
Go to Step 3.
ESP
® OFF switch
turned OFF condition
and recheck.
3
Check ESP
® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP
® OFF switch referring to “ESP® OFF
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP
®
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP
® OFF switch referring to “ESP®
Is it good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Replace ESP
® OFF
switch.
4
Check ESP
® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at “E53-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-7” terminal
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
“BLU/WHT” wire circuit
short to ground.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-31
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Failure
S5JB0B4604065
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply Failure
S5JB0B4604066
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP
® control module is too high or low.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or
adjust.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Master cylinder
pressure sensor
calibration is
incompleted.
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
E53-16
E53-47
12V
12V
E53-32
E53-1
E53-35
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E53-29
E53-25
E53-37
E53-31
L39-3
L39-5
BLK
WHT
L39-2
L39-1
12V
PNK/GRN
PNK/WHT
[B]
L39
3
5
2 1
4
6
2
3
5
6
4
7
6
I6JB01460019-03
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
2. Main fuse box
5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed
from harness side)
3. Ignition switch
6. CAN driver
1. Battery
4. Junction block assembly
7. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly
is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly
is too low when ignition switch ON.
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1057 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor
assembly connector terminals at “L39-3” and “L39-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“L39-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “L39-3”
and “L39-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector terminals at “E53-31” and “E53-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“E53-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?
Go to Step 6.
“PNK/WHT” wire circuit
shorted to power circuit.
6
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E53-37” of module connector and
terminal “L39-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E53-31” of module connector and
terminal “L39-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
“PNK/WHT” and/or
“PNK/GRN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст