Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Service manual — part 622

5AT(diag)-79

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

6

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 16 — (T11) No. 10:
(T4) No. 10 — (T10) No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
<Ref. to 5AT-38,
Automatic Trans-
mission Assem-
bly.>

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

7

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
(T10) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-80

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Y: DTC P0768 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

AT-03190

B54

22

B11

TCM

B54

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

TRANSMISSION

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

T4

T11

1 2
5

8

6

9 10 11

3 4

12

T11

7

E

5

14

10

16

5AT(diag)-81

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 16 — (T11) No. 10:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.

5

CHECK DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 10 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 3 — 9

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?

Repair the poor
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the clear memory mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Temporary poor
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-82

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Z: DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of low coast brake solenoid and oil pressure does not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Locked to 2nd gear.
• Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-03191

B54

15

B11

TCM

B54

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

TRANSMISSION

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

T4

T11

E

5

14

1

10

13

9

T10

12

1 2
5

8

6

9 10 11

3 4

12

T11

7

1 2 3

6

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

4 5

15 16

T10

7

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности