Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Service manual — part 623

5AT(diag)-83

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between TCM connec-
tor and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

3

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 7.

4

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)
3) Shift to 3rd speed with checking current
gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 5.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

5

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual
mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current
gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.

Is ON displayed?

Even if the SPORT
indicator lights
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.

Go to step 6.

5AT(diag)-84

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

6

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 13 — (T11) No. 1:
(T4) No. 9 — (T10) No. 10:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
<Ref. to 5AT-38,
Automatic Trans-
mission Assem-
bly.>

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

7

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(T10) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-85

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AA:DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of low coast brake solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Locked to 2nd gear.
• Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-03192

B54

15

B11

TCM

B54

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

TRANSMISSION

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

T4

T11

1 2
5

8

6

9 10 11

3 4

12

T11

7

E

5

14

1

13

5AT(diag)-86

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 13 — (T11) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.

5

CHECK LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 1 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 5 — 17

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?

Repair the poor
contact.

Go to step 7.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности