Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 203
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-475
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KDR
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-88, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
UBS00KDS
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
.
BBIA0554E
EC-476
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
UBS00KDT
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KDU
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KDV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-477, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-477
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KDW
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-88, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
UBS00KDX
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
.
BBIA0554E
EC-478
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KDY
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KDZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-480, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1229
1229
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
Power steering pressure sensor
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor
●
Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-479
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KE0
BBWA1764E
EC-480
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KE1
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
48
SB
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49
P
Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor/Battery current sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68
G
Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
90
L
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
BBIA0539E
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-481
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
●
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
●
ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
ATC-101, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"
or
.)
●
Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-574, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-395, "Component Inspection"
.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
90
APP sensor terminal 2
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 3
EC-482
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2005 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-635, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-88, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-88, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст