Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 202
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-467
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EC
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KDK
BBWA1762E
EC-468
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2005 Pathfinder
BBWA1763E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-469
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2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KDL
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to
CO-14, "Removal and Installation (Crankshaft
.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
.)
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to
.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan operate at each speed (Low/High).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
.)
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check the following for leak. Refer to
.
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
SEF784Z
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
PBIB2647E
EC-470
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2005 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
6.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to
CO-21, "WATER INLET AND THERMO-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace thermostat
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-208, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-472, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Radiator cap
relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi)
PBIB2648E
Valve opening temperature:
76.5
°
C (170
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8.6 mm/90
°
C
(0.339 in/194
°
F)
SLC949A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-471
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2005 Pathfinder
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E120.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
40A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E120, E124.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20,
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2607E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0555E
Continuity should exist.
EC-472
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2005 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to
EC-473, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
UBS00KDM
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
ON*
2
7
●
Cooling fan (Crankshaft
driven)
●
Visual
Operating
See
.
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-473
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EC
2005 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00KDN
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Low (LOW)
1
3 and 4
2
3 and 4
High (HI)
1 and 2
3 and 4
SEF734W
EC-474
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
UBS00KDO
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KDP
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KDQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-475, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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