Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 3
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM
AP-9
C
D
E
F
G
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A
B
AP
2005 Pathfinder
PEDAL ADJUSTING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND INSPECTION
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Pedal adjusting control unit power supply and ground is OK.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect pedal adjusting control unit.
2.
Check voltage between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace the harness.
3.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace pedal adjusting control unit.
NG
>> Repair or replace the harness.
Connector
Terminal (Wire color)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
M14
7
Ground
Ignition switch ON
A/T selector lever in P
position
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
A/T selector lever in other
P position
0
LIIA2041E
5 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA0887E
1 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA0888E
AP-10
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM
2005 Pathfinder
A/T DEVICE CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING CONTROL UNIT PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace pedal adjusting control unit.
2.
CHECK A/T DEVICE HARNESS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect pedal adjusting control unit and A/T device.
3.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 3 and A/T device connector M156 terminal 4.
4.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK A/T DEVICE
Check continuity between A/T device as follows.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace A/T device. Refer to
.
Connector
Terminal (Wire color)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
M14
3
Ground
A/T selector lever in P
position
0
A/T selector lever in other
than P position
Battery voltage
LIIA1876E
3 - 4
: Continuity should exist.
3 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1682E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
2
4
P position
Yes
Other than P position
No
LIIA1681E
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM
AP-11
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AP
2005 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK A/T DEVICE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T device connector M156 terminal 2
and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace pedal adjusting control unit.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness.
PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND INSPECTION
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect pedal adjusting switch.
3.
Check voltage between pedal adjusting switch connector M96
terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Disconnect pedal adjusting control unit.
2.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 7 and pedal adjusting switch connector M96 termi-
nal 1.
3.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting control unit connector
M14 terminal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace pedal adjusting control unit.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch connector M96 ter-
minal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Pedal adjusting switch power supply and ground circuit
is OK.
NG
>> Repair or replace the harness.
2 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1866E
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA0894E
7 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
LIIA0895E
4 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA0896E
AP-12
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM
2005 Pathfinder
PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect pedal adjusting switch.
3.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch as follows.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace pedal adjusting switch.
2.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR HARNESS
1.
Disconnect pedal adjusting motor.
2.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch connector M96
terminals 2, 3 and pedal adjusting motor connector E109 termi-
nals 1, 2.
3.
Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch connector M96
terminals 2, 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace pedal adjusting motor.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3
1
Pedal adjusting switch forward
Yes
Pedal adjusting switch neutral
No
4
Pedal adjusting switch backward
Yes
Pedal adjusting switch neutral
No
2
1
Pedal adjusting switch backward
Yes
Pedal adjusting switch neutral
No
4
Pedal adjusting switch forward
Yes
Pedal adjusting switch neutral
No
LIIA0897E
2 - 2
: Continuity should exist.
3 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
2 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
3 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1679E
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM
AP-13
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D
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F
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A
B
AP
2005 Pathfinder
Removal and Installation
EIS0046N
Refer to
ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
and
.
AP-14
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM
2005 Pathfinder
AT-1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
CONTENTS
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
SECTION
A
B
AT
2005 Pathfinder
INDEX FOR DTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Alphabetical Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
DTC No. Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 7
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Special Service Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Commercial Service Tools . . . . . . . . . .. 12
A/T FLUID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . .. 16
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM . . . 37
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . 41
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE . . . 100
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT . . . . ... 103
DTC P0700 TCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 107
AT-2
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REV-
OLUTION SENSOR) . . . . . . . . . . . ... 112
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL . . . . ... 117
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP). 121
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE. 123
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(RAM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 125
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(ROM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 126
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR . ... 127
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
CONSULT-II Reference Value . . . . . . . .. 127
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..130
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR . 135
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR . ...137
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK . . . . . . . . .139
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING . . . ...142
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE ..144
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..146
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