Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 169
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-203
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2005 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-203, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K5V
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
UBS00K5W
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.94 - 2.06
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
EC-204
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K5X
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K5Y
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
-10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°
C (104
°
F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-205
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K5Z
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-207, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-206
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K60
BBWA1740E
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-207
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2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K61
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0542E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
EC-208
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-208, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K62
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K63
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-21, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-209
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
UBS00K64
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K65
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K66
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
●
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-210
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K67
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-212, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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