Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 168
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-195
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2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K5N
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
P
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
1.5 - 1.8V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
111
BR
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-196
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-197
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2005 Pathfinder
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-197, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K5O
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 1.8
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
EC-198
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.
Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7.
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K5P
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 1.8
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-199
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K5Q
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K5R
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K5S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-202, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.32
1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)
1.23
0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-200
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
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2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K5T
BBWA1739E
EC-202
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K5U
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
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