Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 171
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-219
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K6I
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K6J
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K6K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
a.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.32
1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)
1.23
0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
EC-220
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
b.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
●
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-220, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K6L
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-221, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
BBIA0539E
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-221
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2005 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K6M
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
UBS00K6N
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.94 - 2.06
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
EC-222
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
PFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K6O
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K6P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
●
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 60
°
C (140
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to
CO-21, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
If it is below 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to following step.
If it is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), cool down the engine to less than
60
°
C (140
°
F), then retry from step 1.
5.
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-222, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K6Q
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-223, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
●
Thermostat
●
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-223
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2005 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K6R
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K6S
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-21, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-224
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
UBS00K6T
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K6U
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K6V
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Warm-up condition
●
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
PBIB1848E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-225
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K6W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-229, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
EC-226
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K6X
BANK 1
BBWA1736E
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