Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 215
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-571
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2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KTH
BBWA1783E
EC-572
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KTI
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
49
P
Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor/Battery current sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
71
R
Battery current sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Battery: Fully charged*
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6 - 3.5 V
BBIA0539E
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-573
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2005 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0582E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2609E
Continuity should exist.
EC-574
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to
EC-574, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KTJ
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
3.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0588E
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-575
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2005 Pathfinder
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6.
If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
EC-576
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
PFP:294G0
Component Description
UBS00KTK
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal.
The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KTL
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK"
.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KTM
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to
EC-478, "DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KTN
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0582E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
●
Battery: Fully charged*
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
1551
Battery current sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Battery current sensor
P1552
1552
Battery current sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-577
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2005 Pathfinder
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-579, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-578
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KTO
BBWA1783E
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