Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 214
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-563
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:14935
Component Description
UBS00KFO
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KFP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KFQ
PBIB1263E
BBIA0551E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1446
1446
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
●
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EC-564
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KFR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-566, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-566, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-565
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2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KFS
BBWA1755E
EC-566
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KFT
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve.
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-567, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
117
G
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0551E
BBIA0558E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-567
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2005 Pathfinder
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KFU
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1033E
EC-568
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2005 Pathfinder
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1679E
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-569
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
PFP:294G0
Component Description
UBS00KTD
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal.
The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KTE
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK"
.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KTF
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-478, "DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KTG
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0582E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
●
Battery: Fully charged*
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Battery current sensor
EC-570
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-572, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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