Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 164
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-163
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2005 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F32, E2
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E119 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to
.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2569E
EC-164
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2005 Pathfinder
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
16.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-165
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2005 Pathfinder
12.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace 20A fuse.
13.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F32, E2
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection
UBS00K4O
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
EC-166
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2005 Pathfinder
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
●
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
●
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
●
Clean as required to assure good contact.
●
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
●
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
●
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
.
PBIB1870E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-167
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
UBS00K4P
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K4Q
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K4R
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-169, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*
1
CAN communication
line
●
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*
2
EC-168
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K4S
BBWA1729E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-169
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2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K4T
Go to
LAN-4, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
EC-170
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
PFP:23796
Description
UBS00K4U
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K4V
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor*
Vehicle speed
PBIB1102E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
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