Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 165
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-171
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2005 Pathfinder
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K4W
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K4X
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1111 or P1136. Refer to
.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
●
Timing chain installation
●
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
60 - 120
°
C (140 - 248
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 3.5 msec
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C (158 - 221
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
EC-172
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2005 Pathfinder
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K4Y
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
KG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-173, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-304, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-313, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-173
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2005 Pathfinder
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
OK or NG
OK
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to
EM-27, "INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For Wiring Diagram, refer to
for CKP sensor (POS) and
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K4Z
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K50
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-174
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
UBS00K51
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K52
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K53
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K54
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-179, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF176Y
EC-176
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K55
BANK 1
BBWA1734E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-177
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2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-178
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA1735E
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