Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 2155
TM-578
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp.
≥
10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
≤
Temp. < 10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. <
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0713” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0713
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A Cir-
cuit High)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-579
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622802
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F119
11
F127
18
Existed
12
12
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F119
12
Ground
0 V
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F250
12 – 18
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
0.87 k
Ω
TM-580
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Primary speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0715
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Cir-
cuit)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.
When the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5 seconds:
-
Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
-
Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5 seconds:
-
Range: D or L
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Input peed: 300 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
-
Differences between engine speed and primary pulley speed: More than
1,000 rpm
-
Differences between primary pulley speed and input speed: More than 1,000
rpm
-
Differences between engine speed and input speed: 1,000 rpm or less
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-581
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622804
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Selector lever
: “D” POSITION
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Primary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Primary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F55
1
Ground
Existed
Primary speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F55
2
F119
35
Existed
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