Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 2154
TM-574
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
3.
Touch “Erase”.
4.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to
.
Is “P0706” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and TCM harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-575, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F22
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Transmission range switch
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
4
F119
7
Existed
5
6
6
5
7
4
Transmission range switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F22
4
Ground
Not existed
5
6
7
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-575
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
ETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and transmission range switch harness con-
nector terminal 3. Refer to
PG-52, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• 10A fuse [No. 57, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-84, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrange-
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010622798
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
704, "Removal and Installation"
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Instruction lever: “P” and “N” positions
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Instruction lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Instruction lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 6
Instruction lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Instruction lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
TM-576
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622799
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp.
≥
10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
≤
Temp. < 10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. <
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0712” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622800
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0712
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A Cir-
cuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 0.15 V or less
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-577
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK CVT UNIT TERMINAL CODE ASSEMBLY
Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT unit terminal code assembly. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F119
12
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F127
12
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F250
12 – 18
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
0.87 k
Ω
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст