Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 161

BRC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

1.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-212, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-214, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103”, “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103”, “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

3.

Disconnect the each wheel sensor harness connector and then check the each wheel sensor pin termi-
nals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the wheel sensor harness connector.

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103”, “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center
harness in wheel housing is moved.)

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103”, “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

9.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-212, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-214, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

19

E22 (FR LH wheel)

1

Existed

16

E39 (FR RH wheel)

3

31

B44 (RR LH wheel)

5

17

B41 (RR RH wheel)

7

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

8

E22 (FR LH wheel)

2

Existed

4

E39 (FR RH wheel)

4

18

B44 (RR LH wheel)

6

29

B41 (RR RH wheel)

8

BRC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103”, “C1104” detected?

YES

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

• LHD models: Refer to

BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to

BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723665

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Sensor rotor

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function (only when both 2 rear wheels are malfunctioning)
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1105

RR RH SENSOR-2
(Rear RH wheel sensor-2)

• When a short circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is in following state.
- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V

Rear RH wheel sensor power supply

voltage

• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1106

RR LH SENSOR-2
(Rear LH wheel sensor-2)

• When a short circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is in following state.
- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V

Rear LH wheel sensor power supply

voltage

• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1107

FR RH SENSOR-2
(Front RH wheel sensor-2)

• When a short circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sensor is in following state.
- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V

Front RH wheel sensor power sup-

ply voltage

• When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1108

FR LH SENSOR-2
(Front LH wheel sensor-2)

• When a short circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sensor is in following state.
- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V

Front LH wheel sensor power supply

voltage

• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности