Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 782
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out evenly. Refer to
. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injec-
tor.
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775161
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 is shorted.
• Sensor power supply 2 sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
2.
Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775162
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0190
FUEL PRES SEN/CIRC
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure sensor remains at more than 4.84
V/less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F62
1
3
Approx. 5 V
+
Ground
Voltage
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F62
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
–
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
1
F7
23
Existed
+
–
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
3
F7
39
Existed
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
EC-260, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775163
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under
the following condition.
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
11
Ground
Existed
E16
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
F7
33
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Indication
FUEL PRES SEN V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)
820 – 1,140 mV
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
820 – 2,900 mV
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