Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 783

P0190 FRP SENSOR

EC-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F7

33

39

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

Approx. 0.82 – 1.14 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm

Approx. 0.82 – 2.9 V

EC-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775164

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-262, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775165

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

Intake and exhaust valve timing control does not function.

+

Ground

Voltage

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F112

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

EC-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-263, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-102, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775166

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-102, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F112

1

F7

32

Existed

+

EOT sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F112

2

F7

25

Existed

EOT sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Tempera-
ture [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

JMBIA0080ZZ

EC-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775167

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel injector
• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775168

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to

EC-386, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1

ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2

ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3

ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4

ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is open or shorted.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion
control mode

Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности