Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 783
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F7
33
39
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Approx. 0.82 – 1.14 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
Approx. 0.82 – 2.9 V
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775164
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775165
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
Intake and exhaust valve timing control does not function.
+
Ground
Voltage
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F112
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-263, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775166
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F112
1
F7
32
Existed
+
−
EOT sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F112
2
F7
25
Existed
EOT sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Tempera-
ture [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
JMBIA0080ZZ
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775167
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel injector
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775168
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
EC-386, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is open or shorted.
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is open or shorted.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
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