Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 800
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EC-329, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
9.
CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft
rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of cam-
shaftrear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775226
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
11
Ground
Existed
F8
54
55
56
E16
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F104
3
F7
46
Existed
PBIA9557J
EC-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
3.
Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
2.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check the resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
PBIA9876J
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
P1197 OUT OF GAS
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1197 OUT OF GAS
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775227
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does
notrun normally.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Fuel cut
• Harness or connectors (Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Fuel pump system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel pump system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Hose disconnection
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1197
FUEL RUN OUT
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11 bar, 11.2 kg/cm
2
, 159.5 psi) or
less for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level too low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi) lower
than a target fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
Engine torque is limited.
EC-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
2.
Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 1 minute.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775228
1.
REFUEL THE VEHICLE
1.
Refuel 10 liter (8 Imp qt).
CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 liter.
2.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON.
7.
Erase DTC.
8.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
9.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, again. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Check fuel pump. Refer to
EC-391, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-394, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check fuel hose connection.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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