Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 799
P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Checks whole function of the reverse / neutral position signal circuit by this procedure. During this check, 1st
trip DTC may not be confirmed.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-325, "6M/T : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6M/T : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775223
1.
CHECK REVERSE / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect reverse / neutral position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between reverse / neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK REVERSE / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse / neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
R or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
14
Ground
Selector lever
R or N
Battery voltage
Except above
0 V
+
−
Voltage
Reverse / neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Reverse / neutral position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F7
14
Existed
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK REVERSE / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the reverse / neutral position switch. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace reverse / neutral position switch. Refer to
TM-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775224
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775225
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1078
EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust timing sensor circuit bank 1)
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
EVT control position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F104
1
2
5 V
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT control position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F104
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F104
1
F7
24
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F104
2
F7
42
Existed
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