Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 281
C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
BR-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BR
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.
12.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
5. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
6. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
13. Release brake pedal.
14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AD0” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
13.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
5. Start CONSULT and select “BRAKE”, “DATE MONITOR” according this order.
6. Check the “MOTOR POWER SUPPLY” and “CONTROL MODULE POWER”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit. Refer to
BR-510, "Removal and installation"
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
32
Ground
Existed
BR-446
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
14.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AD0” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Check the voltage between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
3. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
4. Check the voltage between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the brake power supply backup unit. Refer to
BR-513, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B15
6
Ground
9
− 16 V
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B15
6
Ground
9
− 16 V
C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
BR-447
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BR
N
O
P
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Check the 15A fusible link (#82).
5. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 6 of brake power supply
backup unit and 15A fuse (#82).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the brake power supply backup unit. Refer to
BR-513, "Removal and Installation"
NO (9 V or less)>>Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply. Refer to
NO (16 V or more)>>Perform diagnosis for the PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
BR-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010123091
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010123092
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detection condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit did not receive
/ transmit the CAN communication signal for 2 sec-
onds or more.
CAN communication system mal-
function
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