Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 402
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-299
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
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A
EC
N
P
O
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-300
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000005273320
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273321
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273322
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F).
If "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication is within the specified value, go to the following steps.
If "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273323
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform
EC-169, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
for DTC P0171.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-301
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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EC
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-300, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-300, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to
SEC-7, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3.
4.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273324
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal.
The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal.The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273325
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273326
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273327
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
BBIA0630E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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