Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 400
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PNP switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273307
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
Closed loop control function
The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-293
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273308
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to
, “Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-16, "For North America: Fluids and Lubricants"
.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000005273309
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the engine coolant over temperature enrichment protection
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Start engine.
4.
Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates.
5.
If NG, go to
WITH GST
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps
and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps
and go to
3.
Start engine and make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
• Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate
properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the sys-
tem using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Cooling fan (crankshaft driven)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to
.
SEF621W
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4.
If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273310
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>>
Check the following for leak.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank
3.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
4.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
5.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-125, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-295, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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