Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 110
BRC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-180, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005548319
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E127
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-139
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005549030
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-79, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
BRC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005548321
The differential lock control unit is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN lines.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005548322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005548323
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-95, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1187
ABS DIFLOCK CONTROL-
LER NG
Differential lock controller malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Differential lock control unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-141
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005548324
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005548325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005548326
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-95, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
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