Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 384
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273220
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273221
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0620E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2651E
EC-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-228, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273222
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB2058E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB2059E
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273223
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP canister (4) and is used to seal the canister
vent.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (3)
•
: Vehicle front
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnoses.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273224
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273225
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273226
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No
ALBIA0514ZZ
PBIB1263E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
0447
EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4.
Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (1) harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
-
: Vehicle front
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
ALBIA0514ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
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