Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 385
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-231, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273227
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273228
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP canister (4) and is used to seal the canister
vent.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (3)
•
: Vehicle front
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnoses.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273229
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273230
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a.
Increase the engine speed between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 2 minutes and 50
seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
ALBIA0514ZZ
PBIB1263E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
0448
EVAP canister vent control
valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.
Quickly increase the engine speed between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 25 to 30
seconds.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
9.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273231
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (1).
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
-
: Vehicle front
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 6.
JMBIA1516GB
ALBIA0514ZZ
BBIA0558E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст