Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 965

SEC-16

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005272589

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to

LAN-48, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005272590

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005272591

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to

LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"

.

NO

>> Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT-III display

description

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.

In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

SEC-17

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000005272592

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to

LAN-48, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005272593

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005272594

1.

REPLACE BCM

When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM.

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005272595

1.

REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM

Initialize BCM. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Instruction.

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT-III display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.

BCM

SEC-18

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Description

INFOID:0000000005272596

Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005272597

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005272598

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

SEC-60, "Wiring Diagram - NVIS -"

.

1.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION

Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to

SEC-82, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.

2.

CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP

Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?

YES

>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.

• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.

For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2190

NATS ANTENNA
AMP

• Inactive communication between NATS antenna

amp. and BCM.

• Ignition key is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connectors

(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)

• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM

P1614

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

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< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM

BCS-54, "Removal and

Installation"

. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.

For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation
Instruction”.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1

1.

Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM

BCS-54, "Removal and Installation"

. Perform initialization with

CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.

1 - Ground

: Battery voltage

AWKIA1570ZZ

3 - Ground

: Continuity should exist.

LIIA1283E

LIIA1281E

Terminals

Position of ignition key cylinder

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

( + )

( - )

2

Ground

Before inserting ignition key

Battery voltage

After inserting ignition key

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,

then return to battery voltage

Just after turning ignition switch

ON

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then

return to battery voltage

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности