Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Instruction — part 189
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-371
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2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K8R
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
Y
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
1.0 - 4.0V
111
BR
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
EC-372
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2006 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0549E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-373
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2006 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F32, E2
●
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-374, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
EC-374
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2006 Pathfinder
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K8S
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K8T
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-375
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K8U
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K8V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
PBIB2377E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
●
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
EC-376
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2006 Pathfinder
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C
(158
°
F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
UBS00K8W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank
1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.
7.
Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8.
Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-377, "Diagnostic Procedure"
●
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 - 1.0
PBIB1784E
PBIB1785E
SEF535Z
PBIB1108E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-377
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2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K8X
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the
PBIB1216E
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
625
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
EC-378
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2006 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for FUEL INJECTOR,
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
EC-635, "Diagnostic Procedure"
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8.
Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
●
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
●
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1172E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
PBIB2325E
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