Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 828

TM-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-252,

"Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

6

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7

P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F

TM-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019732

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.

3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0999” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019733

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-193, "Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019734

1.

CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0999

Shift solenoid F control circuit
high

The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)

• Low brake solenoid valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

39

F46

6

Existed

TM-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-252,

"Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

6

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7

P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G

TM-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019735

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099B” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019736

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-195, "Component Inspection (High Clutch &

Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019737

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P099B

Shift solenoid G control circuit
low

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the

solenoid valve drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F44

37

Ground

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности