Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 829
TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-252, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
7
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
TM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019738
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099C” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019739
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-197, "Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019740
1.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P099C
Shift solenoid G control circuit
high
The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F44
37
F46
7
Existed
TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-252, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
7
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
P1586 G SENSOR
TM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 through 3.
5. Check the DTC.
Is “P1586” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019742
1.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1586
G Sensor Circuit Electrical
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connector
(G sensor circuit)
• G sensor
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст