Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 339
EC-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520 or P0075, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520 or P0075
first. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “Diagnosis Procedure” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-I
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-II
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An engine oil pressure sensor signal
voltage applied to ECM remains lower
than the specified value continuously for
10 seconds or more when the engine
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• Engine body
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT),
Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
600 rpm
1,053 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
1,802 mV or more
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020843
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pressure. Refer to
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Check engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to
.
Selector lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Engine coolant temperature
70
°C (158°F) or more
Engine speed
1,000 rpm or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT),
Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
600 rpm
1,053 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
1,802 mV or more
EC-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009020844
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between engine oil pressure sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to
.
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference
1
PCV valve
2
Exhaust front tube
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
3
Oil pump
Visual
• No blocking
• No damage
—
4
• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring
• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap
5
Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance
Engine oil pressure sensor
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
4 – 10
3
2 – 8
2
1
4 – 10
3
1 – 3
3
1
2 – 8
2
1 – 3
P059F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
EC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P059F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009509489
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Active grille shutter normally stops within zone which is defined by
zone
(90
°±20°).
If the active grille shutter stops within zone stuck error is detected,
and if the active grille shutter stops at position beyond zone over-
run error is detected.
NOTE:
If DTC P059F displayed with DTC UXXXX, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0196, P0197, P0198, P0500,
P0607, or P1720 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125,
P0196, P0197, P0198, P0500, P0607, or P1720. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V with ignition
switch ON.
With CONSULT >>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
JSKIA3478ZZ
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P059F
ACTIVE GRILLE AIR SHUT-
TER A
(Active grille air shutter A per-
formance/stuck off)
ECM records the DTCs when it receives fol-
lowing diagnosis signals from active grille
shutter actuator.
• Harness or connectors
(Active grille shutter circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Active grille shutter
A
Detects the malfunction of initial posi-
tion learning or operational malfunc-
tions for specified times.
B
• Active grille shutter power supply
voltage is lower than 7.5 V for more
than 5 seconds consecutively.
• Active grille shutter power supply
voltage is more than 17.5 V for
more than 5 seconds consecutive-
ly.
C
Detects the temperature of active
grille shutter actuator is more than
155
°C (311°F) for more than 600 sec-
onds for accumulation.
D
Detects the temperature of active
grille shutter actuator is more than
155
°C (311°F) for more than speci-
fied times.
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