Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 343
EC-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009020854
When the selector lever position is Neutral position, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020855
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
Park/neutral position signal
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch (CVT models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T mod-
els)
Shift lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
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EC
N
P
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-355, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009020856
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020857
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 65
°C (149°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.9 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Shift lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
69
(PNP
signal)
E16
108
Shift
lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
Battery voltage
Except above
Approx. 0 V
Transmission range switch (CVT) /
PNP switch (M/T)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F49 (CVT)
7
Ground
Battery voltage
F24 (M/T)
2
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 49) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to
TM-147, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"
POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"
(M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to
TM-24, "Removal and Installation"
(M/T).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Transmission range switch (CVT) /
PNP switch (M/T)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49 (CVT)
10
F11
69
Existed
F24 (M/T)
3
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-357
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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J
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020859
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1078
EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor)
An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the
camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F56
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
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