Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 344
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-359, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F56
2
F11
63
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F56
3
F11
48
Existed
JSBIA0600ZZ
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009020860
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4. Remove the sensor. Refer to
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to
.
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020861
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020862
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)
The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009555272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80
°C (176°F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P117A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time.
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• Ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
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