Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 576
EC-1130
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0380 GLOW RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EBS013DE
MBWA0620E
DTC P0380 GLOW RELAY
EC-1131
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013DF
1.
CHECK GLOW RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect glow relay.
3.
Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
60A fusible link
●
Harness for open and short between glow relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK GLOW RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and glow relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
MBIB0916E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1413E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1132
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0380 GLOW RELAY
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness connectors E125, M82 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open and short between glow relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK GLOW RELAY
Refer to
EC-1132, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace glow relay.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013DG
GLOW RELAY
Check continuity between glow relay terminals 3 and 5 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals
1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
PBIB0428E
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
EC-1133
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
PFP:14710
Description
EBS013DH
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
●
Engine stopped
●
Engine starting
●
Low engine coolant temperature
●
High engine speed
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR volume control
EGR volume control
valve
Vehicle speed sensor*
Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch*
Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
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