Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 554
EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS013A0
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013A1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013A2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.73
7.9 - 9.3
25 (77)
3.62
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
1.53
0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1043
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS013A3
YEC497A
EC-1044
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013A4
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0989E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1045
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1045, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013A5
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and
2 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
EBS013A6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст